Fish of the Bath Nature Preserve and Field Station

Scientific Name

Common name

Campostoma anomalum (Rafinesque)

Common Stoneroller

Clinostomus elongatus

Redsided Dace

Etheostoma caeruleum Storer

Rainbow Darter

Etheostoma flabellare Rafinesque

Fantail Darter

Etheostoma nigrum Rafinesque

Johhny Darter

Lepomis macrochirus Rafinesque

Bluegill sunfish

Micropterus salmoides (Lacepede)

Largemouth Bass

Notropis chrysocephalus chrysocephalus (Rafinesque)

Central Striped Shiner

Notropis heterodon (Cope)

Blackchin Shiner

Rhinichthys atratulus (Herman)

Blacknose Dace

Semotilus atromaculatus (Mitchill)

Creek Chub

Nocomis micropogon

River Chub

Catostomus commersoni

White Sucker

Contributors: Dr. Rich Londraville, Dr. Peter Niewiarowski

For more information on some of these fish, Click here.